James Hessel
De Anza (CA) · Freshman · SCVALCA D1CCS D2 · Compare head to head
Athlete rating
89.2
2023 TF season
Races
57
Seasons
6
2016 — 2023
RankedNation #14810·CCCAA #330·3C2A NORTHERN CALIFORNIA #95·TCAL #25·CA #1469·Team #23
?
Training paces
& VO2max →
critical speed
7:34/mi, fitted from
10 races in 2022
Cross Country
2022 XC
85.4
De Anza (CA) · Grade Freshman
| Date |
Meet |
Event |
Result |
Place |
Rating |
Difficulty |
PR/SR Flags |
| 2022-10-26 |
Crystal Springs XC Course
|
6751m |
27:51.9 |
47th
· 11th on team |
94.2 |
-0.061 |
★PR
★CR
SR
CSR
RSR
|
| 2022-10-14 |
Spring Lake Park
|
6437m |
26:45.8 |
36th
· 9th on team |
86.2 |
-0.136 |
★PR
★CR
SR
CSR
|
| 2022-10-07 |
Crystal Springs XC Course
|
6743m |
30:20.9 |
23rd
· 12th on team |
88.0 |
-0.043 |
★PR
★CR
SR
CSR
|
| 2022-09-30 |
Modesto
|
6437m |
28:16.9 |
43rd
· 11th on team |
81.5 |
-0.142 |
PR
★CR
SR
CSR
|
| 2022-09-17 |
College of the Redwoods
|
6437m |
30:34 |
93rd
· 10th on team |
79.0 |
-0.091 |
PR
★CR
SR
CSR
|
| 2022-09-10 |
Woodward Park-Fresno
|
6437m |
29:03 |
108th
· 9th on team |
80.0 |
-0.147 |
★PR
★CR
SR
CSR
|
| 2022-08-26 |
Crystal Springs Course
|
4748m |
21:24.2 |
35th
· 11th on team |
88.7 |
+0.001 |
★PR
★CR
SR
CSR
RSR
|
2021 XC
104.3
Cupertino (CA) · Grade 12
| Date |
Meet |
Event |
Result |
Place |
Rating |
Difficulty |
PR/SR Flags |
| 2021-11-02 |
Crystal Springs
|
4747m |
20:44.8 |
24th
· 2nd on team |
106.1 |
+0.095 |
SR
CSR
|
| 2021-10-19 |
Baylands Park
|
5000m |
21:13.3 |
113th
· 8th on team |
105.2 |
+0.043 |
★CR
SR
CSR
|
| 2021-10-09 |
Canyon Middle School
|
3379m |
16:20.2 |
71st
· 2nd on team |
99.9 |
+0.170 |
★CR
SR
CSR
|
| 2021-10-05 |
Crystal Springs
|
4747m |
21:31.6 |
53rd
· 3rd on team |
102.8 |
+0.095 |
SR
CSR
|
| 2021-10-02 |
Half Moon Bay High School
|
3701m |
15:58 |
78th
· 7th on team |
104.5 |
+0.079 |
SR
CSR
|
| 2021-09-25 |
131 Westmoor Ave
|
4184m |
17:47 |
55th
· 2nd on team |
108.7 |
+0.096 |
★PR
★CR
SR
CSR
RSR
|
| 2021-09-21 |
Baylands Park
|
5000m |
21:15.2 |
85th
· 8th on team |
107.3 |
+0.043 |
CR
SR
CSR
RSR
|
| 2021-09-07 |
Lynbrook High School
|
3588m |
14:50.9 |
26th
· 5th on team |
104.3 |
+0.039 |
★PR
★CR
SR
CSR
RSR
|
| 2021-08-31 |
Fremont High School
|
3299m |
14:10.7 |
8th
· 5th on team |
100.4 |
+0.044 |
★PR
★CR
SR
CSR
RSR
|
2018 XC
107.3
Cupertino (CA) · Grade 9
| Date |
Meet |
Event |
Result |
Place |
Rating |
Difficulty |
PR/SR Flags |
| 2018-10-06 |
Half Moon Bay High School
|
3701m |
15:07 |
18th
· 1st on team |
109.7 |
+0.079 |
★PR
★CR
SR
CSR
|
| 2018-10-02 |
Crystal Springs
|
4747m |
20:07.8 |
39th
· 2nd on team |
109.9 |
+0.095 |
PR
CR
SR
CSR
RSR
|
| 2018-09-29 |
131 Westmoor Ave
|
3862m |
15:37 |
38th
· 5th on team |
108.1 |
+0.057 |
★PR
★CR
SR
CSR
RSR
|
| 2018-09-25 |
Lynbrook High School
|
3379m |
13:25 |
291st
· 19th on team |
104.6 |
+0.005 |
PR
CR
SR
CSR
RSR
|
| 2018-09-15 |
Toro Park
|
4828m |
21:00 |
126th
· 3rd on team |
104.1 |
+0.070 |
PR
★CR
SR
CSR
RSR
|
Track & Field
2023 TF
88.6
De Anza (CA) · Grade Freshman
| Date |
Meet |
Event |
Result |
Place |
Rating |
Difficulty |
PR/SR Flags |
| 2023-05-05 |
Meet results →
|
Men's 3000 Steeplechase |
12:07.84 |
16th
· 2nd on team |
— |
— |
|
| 2023-04-26 |
Meet results →
|
Men's 3000 Steeplechase |
12:07.05 |
11th
· 4th on team |
— |
— |
★PR
SR
|
| 2023-04-05 |
Meet results →
|
Men's 3000 Steeplechase |
12:38.41 |
8th
· 4th on team |
— |
— |
PR
SR
|
| 2023-03-30 |
Jack Albiani Invitational
|
3ksteeple |
12:50.85 |
5th
· 2nd on team |
— |
-0.035 |
|
| 2023-03-25 |
Gary Shaw Open Meet
|
3ksteeple |
12:30.67 |
8th
· 3rd on team |
— |
-0.034 |
★PR
SR
|
| 2023-03-18 |
Yuba Cup
|
800m |
2:27.7 |
26th
· 3rd on team |
87.7 |
-0.024 |
|
| 2023-03-18 |
Yuba Cup
|
3ksteeple |
12:34.53 |
11th
· 5th on team |
— |
-0.024 |
PR
SR
|
| 2023-02-25 |
Chabot Opener
|
400m |
58.81 |
45th
· 9th on team |
— |
-0.039 |
★PR
SR
|
| 2023-02-18 |
Monterey Peninsula Premiere
|
800m |
2:22.68 |
14th
· 6th on team |
89.6 |
-0.034 |
SR
RSR
|
| 2023-02-10 |
Meet results →
|
Men's 1500 Meters |
5:19.74 |
33rd
· 6th on team |
— |
— |
★PR
SR
|
| 2023-02-10 |
Meet results →
|
Men's 800 Meters |
2:27.41 |
22nd
· 4th on team |
— |
— |
★PR
SR
|
2016 TF
92.4
Hyde (CA) · Grade 6
✱
| Date |
Meet |
Event |
Result |
Place |
Rating |
Difficulty |
PR/SR Flags |
| 2016-05-03 |
Lawson MS Track Meet
|
800m |
3:18.11 |
9th
· 4th on team |
92.4 |
-0.022 |
PR
R
SR
RSR
|